Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how B-Hive uses and protects any information that you give B-Hive when you use this website.

B-Hive is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

B-Hive may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 27th February 2009.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  1. name and job title
  2. contact information including email address
  3. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  4. other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  3. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  2. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

FacebookJoin B-Hive's Facebook Group

TwitterFollow us on Twitter

How are those entries coming on? Not long until deadline now, but still time to get your responses done.… https://t.co/RfuJOLqZkX

14:51 Feb 21st

Making time to get your entry together could be your best decision yet. B-Hive has helped launch many a successful… https://t.co/tdUk8itUhU

18:50 Feb 15th

Don't think you have time to produce your B-Hive entry? Think again. Some previous winners did theirs 24 hours befo… https://t.co/5Hp5fDbxOp

12:40 Feb 15th

Busy working on this year's B-Hive briefs? Still plenty of time to get involved... it's your ideas that count, not… https://t.co/5kHSNeJti5

19:45 Feb 14th

Hey everyone. The countdown clock on the website is a bit ahead of itself. Correct entry deadline is 23.59 Friday 2… https://t.co/EMg6DkkiOk

16:15 Feb 14th

RT @CALcareers: Want a job in Marketing, PR or Advertising? Win a work experience placement by entering the @B_HIVE competition https://t.c

15:35 Feb 14th

More at twitter.com/b_hive